Outstanding Associate Instructor Award

Outstanding Associate Instructor Award

This award is open to all Associate Instructors from the School of Education who are in their second semester of teaching or beyond, regardless of their area of study. Previous winners, however, are not eligible for the award.

This year, Associate Instructors who are selected will receive a cash award of $500. The review of AI nomination materials and the decision regarding recipients of the awards, will be undertaken by the departments.

The Associate Instructor teaching awards are presented in the spring as part of the annual Celebration of Teaching Ceremony. All AI's are invited and encouraged to take part in this event.

The outstanding Associate Instructor (AI) award is a competition within the AI's department. Selection is completed at the department level. Check with the department chair for the nomination and submission process.

The Teaching Awards are presented at the annual Celebration of Teaching Ceremony held in the School of Education Auditorium each spring.

2018
  • Kerri Donohue
  • Laura Gumbiner
  • Meize Guo
  • Francesca Hoffman
  • Kwangwon (Won) Lee
  • Quillian Murphy
  • Jill Scott
  • Erol Uzan
2017
  • Jared Allen
  • Rebecca S. Borowski
  • Amanda M. Deliman
  • Rachel Gross
  • Alandra Harris-Hasan
  • Caitlin Howlett
  • Mike Karlin
  • Suraj Uttamchandani
2016
  • Mark Creager
  • Ai-Chu Ding
  • Jean Graves
  • Daniel Goldberg
  • Lindsey Ogle
  • Amydee Richardson
  • Constance Skinner
  • JoAnne Yi
2015
  • Beth Buchholz
  • Rachel Feldwisch
  • Eric Jones
  • Ya Huei Lu 
  • Alina Mihai
  • Andi Rehak
  • Alexandra Weiss
  • Maria Zoretic-Goodwin
2014
  • Jen Duckworth
  • Abigail Gundlach Graham
  • Angela Horn
  • Kathleen McCormick
  • Heidi Torres
  • Christy Wessel-Powell 
  • Sarah  Elizabeth Willcox
2013
  • Daniel Dethrow
  • Dianna Huxhold
  • Xiaokai Jia
  • Jenna McWilliams
  • Lauren Rapacki
  • Dean Vesperman
  • Heidi Weibke
  • Christy Wessel-Powell
2012
  • Anthony DeCesare
  • Peiwei Li 
  • Cara Maffini 
  • Adam Rappaport 
  • Lisa Wood 
2011
  • Wylie (Chip) Easterling 
  • Stephen Harper 
  • Patrick Pettyjohn 
  • Emily Richardson 
  • Amy Trauth-Nare 
2010
  • Karen Ross 
  • Kylea Asher-Smith 
  • Anne Elsener 
  • Alli Fetter-Harrott 
  • Kristopher Holland 
  • Paula Lahann 
2009
  • Nicholas Husbye 
  • Candace R. Kuby 
  • Roy J. Reynolds 
  • Olga N. Shonia 
  • Lyndsay R. Spear 
2008
  • Gabrielle Abowd 
  • Karen Danielson 
  • Jennifer Hesch 
  • Sarah Vander Zanden 
  • Michelle Honeyford 
2007
  • Aaron Bodle
  • Bryn Harris
  • Neil Perdue
  • Janet Rumple
  • Stephanie Cayot Serriere
2006
  • Ilene Buck
  • Hasan Deniz
  • Sarah Gallini
  • Ingrid Graves
  • Melissa Mowder
2005
  • Erin Carr-Vincent
  • Martin Heywood Jones
  • Amy Steketee
  • Wendy Tai
  • Dawn Whitehead
2004
  • Christopher Frey
  • Tasha Tropp Laman
  • Suzanne Pack Marrero
  • Donna Vickers
  • Martin Whittingham
2003
  • Steven Jett
  • Judith Longfield
  • Sari Pascoe
  • John Seybert
  • Manjari Singh
2002
  • Carin Neitzel
  • Julie Enyeart
  • Edward Brantmeier
  • Joanne Beriswill
2001
  • Shirley Aamidor
  • Deborah Hanuscin
  • Jessica Hoida
  • E. Doyle Stevick
  • Carla Teed
  • Shannon Uebelhor
2000
  • Kimberly J. Cosier
  • Melissa G. Keller
  • Michael Slavkin
  • Melody Shank
  • Michael E. Patty
  • Angela Lexmond
1999
  • Anne Arici
  • Ron Beghetto
  • Kevein Clark
  • Vanessa Dennen
  • Susan Johnstad
  • Julie Saam
  • Kurt Squire
1998
  • Bryce Fox
  • Sandra Cade
  • Milton Gaither
  • Linda Halloway
  • Sevan Terzian
  • Gary Daytner
  • Virginia A. Visconti
  • Heather M. Voke
1997
  • Felito Aldarondo
  • Lisa C. Bohlin
  • Edward F. Schneider
  • Sandra L. Stacki
  • Julie K. Teel
  • Sandra J. Washburn
  • Judith T. Lysaker
1996
  • Lisa M. Cutter
  • Emiliano Gonzalez
  • David P. Setran
1995
  • H. John Kornfeld
  • Dawn McCafferty
  • Margaret M. Albers
  • Michael D. Cory
  • Merrie B. Fisher