Students, staff and faculty gathered this week for the Celebration of Excellence, an annual tradition where we honor the outstanding achievements from across the School of Education. Whether through accomplishments in research, diversity or international engagement, we are so proud of the work done at the SOE during this academic year.
See a full list of the winner's below, and view the full program for more information about the awards.
You can watch the entire event here, visit our Facebook page to see more photos from the event, and also enjoy this School of Education Year-in-Review Slideshow which contains many more great photos from this academic year.
Award Categories
- Award for Outstanding Research
- Martha Dawson Award for Outstanding Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Achievements
- Award for Outstanding Partnership and Collaboration
- Award for Outstanding International Engagement
- Provost’s Award for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity
- IACTE Outstanding Future Educators
- Case Challenge
- M. Jane Kaho Staff Recognition Awards
- Student Academic Center Award
- Outstanding Associate Instructor (AI) Award Award
- Outstanding Adjunct Instructor Award
- Award for Excellence in Mentoring
- Student Choice Award
- Trustees Teaching Award
- Holmes Scholars
- Burton W. Gorman Distinguished Teaching Award
- Armstrong Teacher Educator
- Jacobs Educators
Award for Outstanding Research
Dubravka Svetina Valdivia
Martha Dawson Award for Outstanding Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
Marcus Croom
Award for Outstanding Partnership and Collaboration
Kyungbin Kwon
Award for Outstanding International Engagement
Patricia Kubow
Provost’s Award for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity
Wisdom Ibikunle & Tennisha Riley
IACTE Outstanding Future Educators
Anthony Frencl
Kierstin Horlacher
Josie Pace
Case Challenge
1st: Amy Weilhammer & Zayn Karim
2nd: Olivia Wood & Jenna Milosh
3rd: Ainsley Epperson &Claire Ashcraft
M. Jane Kaho Staff Recognition Awards
Brianna Zia-Borhan, Admissions Credentialing Representative, Graduate Studies Office
Katherine Cierniak, Director, INSPIRE Living Learning Center,
Office of Undergraduate and Teacher Education
Kathrine Harder, IT User Support Specialist, Education Technology Services
Student Academic Center Award
Suok Kwon
Outstanding Associate Instructor Award (AI) Awardees 2022-2023
Lin Chu, Instructional Systems Technology
Katheryn Purcell, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Elizabeth Melfi & Jonathan Kang, Counseling and Educational Psychology
Desiree Ippolito & Javier Cardona Otero, Curriculum and Instruction
Outstanding Adjunct Instructor Award
Francesca Williamson
Award for Excellence in Mentoring
Jessica Lester, Counseling and Educational Psychology
Student Choice Award
Janet Decker, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Trustees Teaching Award
Sharon Daley, Curriculum and Instruction
Alycia Elfreich, Curriculum and Instruction
Gus Weltsek, Curriculum and Instruction
Jennifer Rippner, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
Ellen Vaughan, Counseling and Educational Psychology
Holmes Scholars
Year | Scholar | Ph.D. Program | Mentor |
2022-2023 | Cintia Alaniz | Counseling Psychology | Enrique Galindo |
2022-2023 | Jac’lyn Bera | School Psychology | Dave Shriberg |
2022-2023 | Alexis Briggins | Counseling Psychology | Vivek Vellanki |
2022-2023 | Jazlyn Rowan | School Psychology | Dubravka Svetina |
2022-2023 | Ja’Toria Palmer | School Psychology | Hannah Schertz |
2022-2023 | Swasti Singh | Education Policy Studies | Peg Sutton |
2022-2023 | Karina Mojica | School Psychology | Sylvia Martinez |
2022-2023 | Tyus Roanhorse | School Psychology | Jessica Lester |
2022-2023 | Carissa Serratos | School Psychology | Katie Cierniak |
2022-2023 | Karen Smith | Instructional Systems Technology | Rob Kunzman |
2022-2023 | Taiwo Ogundapo | Science Education | Molly Stewart |
2021-2022 | Chandler Hawkins | Higher Education and Student Affairs | Oscar Patrón |
2021-2022 | Alyse C. Harris | Instructional Systems Technology | Dan Hickey |
2021-2022 | Jackie (Yvette) Paiz | Counseling Psychology | Ellen Vaughan |
2021-2022 | Da'Ja Askew | Higher Education and Student Affairs | Jeff Anderson |
2021-2022 | Mariah Pol | Social Studies Education | Keith Barton |
2021-2022 | Albertha Sabree | Mathematics Education | Sarah Lubienski |
2021-2022 | Jesus Navarro | Counseling Psychology | Kathryn Engebretson |
2021-2022 | Ciara Thomas | School Psychology | Charlotte Agger |
2021-2022 | Vanessa Johnson | Instructional Systems Technology | Dan Hickey |
2021-2022 | Tamika Smith | Higher Education and Student Affairs | Danielle DeSawal |
2020-2021 | Donté Miller | Higher Education and Student Affairs | Carl Darnell / Jeff Anderson |
2020-2021 | Jessica Staten | Higher Education and Student Affairs | Andrea Walton |
2020-2021 | Karyn Housh | Learning Sciences | Adam Maltese |
2020-2021 | Aaminah Long | Higher Education and Student Affairs | Julius Hanks |
2020-2021 | Loukisha Anderson | Higher Education and Student Affairs | Vasti Torres |
2020-2021 | Nayah Boucaud | Learning Sciences | Quentin Wheeler-Bell |
2020-2021 | Courtney Orr | Special Education | Gus Weltsek |
2020-2021 | Chelsea Brinda | Social Studies Education | Alex Cuenca |
2020-2021 | Brandi Loving | History, Philosophy, and Policy in Education | Sylvia Martinez |
Burton W. Gorman Distinguished Teaching Award
Karen Wohlwend, Curriculum and Instruction
Armstrong Teacher Educators 2023-24 Cohort
Tim Baker, Language Arts, White River Valley High School
Stephanie Barnes, Language Arts, Creekside Middle School
Aaron Gilmore, Business, Northwestern High School
Jené Hartman, Social Studies, South Bend Clay High School
Jena Hudson, Music Reading, Edgewood Primary School
Tammy Josephson, 1st grade, Pope John XXIII Elementary School
Cortnaye Love, Science, Indiana Connections Academy
Kirstin Milks, Science, Bloomington High School South
Farahana Shama, 3rd grade, International Leadership School
Katelyn Snack, Reading Specialist, Ernie Pyle Elemetary School
Brooke Stewart, Science, South Central Jr Sr High School
Andrew Todd, 6th grade, Mary Evelyn Castle Elementary School
Jacobs Educators 2023 Cohort
Tim Arnold, District eLearning Specialist, Richmond Community Schools
Erin Brown, 5th grade, Sugar Grove Elementary School
Allison Coulter, 5th grade, Avon Intermediate School
Catherine (Katie) Jones, 4th grade, Maple Grove Elementary School
Kasey Oetting, Instructional Technology Coach, Yorktown Elementary School
Hannah Rhoades, 2nd grade, Edgewood Primary School
Karissa Schwanekamp, 4th grade, Guilford Elementary School