Faculty, teachers recognized at Celebration of Teaching

By 

Assistant Dean for Teacher Education Jill Shedd, winner of the Dean’s Medallion

The School of Education honored faculty, adjuncts and associate instructors who demonstrated exceptional teaching skills at the 2018 Celebration of Teaching ceremony. The annual celebration recognizes excellence in teaching and advising by School of Education faculty over the past school year, and included Jill Shedd, Assistant Dean for Teacher Education, being awarded the Dean’s Medallion, given for outstanding professional contributions to the School of Education.

This year’s Armstrong Teacher Educator Award winners were also introduced.

Dean’s Medallion

  • Jill Shedd, Assistant Dean for Teacher Education

Armstrong Teacher Educator Award

  • Carroll Bilbrey, Herron High School, Indianapolis

  • Jerome Flewelling, Crown Point High School, Crown Point

  • Andrea Hess, George Rogers Clark Middle School, Vincennes
  • Jamie Inskeep, Sugar Creek Elementary, New Palestine

  • Eric Johnson, Northview Middle School, Indianapolis

  • Efila Jzar-Simpson, Ben Davis University High School, Indianapolis
  • Andrea McCoy, Center Grove Middle School Central, Greenwood
  • Melinda Miller, Forest Glen Elementary, Fishers

  • Ranielle Moore, Avon High School, Avon

  • Cori Neff, Westlane Middle School, Indianapolis

  • Glenn Seland, Fishers High School, Noblesville

  • Erin Walker, Ben Davis Ninth Grade Center, Indianapolis

Associate Instructor Outstanding Teaching Awards

  • Kerri Donohue, Curriculum and Instruction

  • Francesca Hoffman, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Laura Gumbiner, Counseling and Education Psychology
  • Meize Guo, Instructional Systems Technology
  • Kwangwon (Won) Lee, Curriculum and Instruction
  • Quillian Murphy, Counseling and Education Psychology
  • Jill Scott, Literacy, Culture, and Language Education
  • Erol Uzan, Curriculum and Instruction

Trustees Teaching Award

  • Janet Decker, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Suzanne Eckes, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Anne Leftwich, Instructional Systems Technology

  • Lucy LePeau, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies
  • Jessica Lester, Counseling and Educational Psychology
  • Marjorie Treff, Instructional Systems Technology

Adjunct Instructor Teaching Award

  • Melissa McNabb, Literacy, Culture, and Language Education

Student Choice Award

  • Lawrence Ruich, Curriculum and Instruction

Award for Excellence in Mentoring

  • Quentin Wheeler-Bell, Educational Leadership and Policy Studies

Start your life-changing journey

Schedule a visit   Request information