2014 Martha McCarthy Education Law and Policy Institute and 47th Annual Educational Leadership Summer Workshop

June 12-13, 2014

2014 Speakers

 

Agenda

Thursday, June 12, 2014
8:15 – 9:00 a.m.Registration and Check-In

Location: Willkie Lobby
9 – 10:15 a.m.Special Education Law Update

Facilitator: Dustin Bailey, EdD student and Clinical Faculty in Special Education

  • Lisa Tanselle, J.D., attorney at the Indiana School Boards Association
  • Janet Decker, J.D., Ph.D. Assistant Professor, Indiana University
  • Sandi Cole, Ed.D, Director Center on Education and Lifeling Learning, Indiana University
10:30 – 11:45 a.m.Bullying and Harassment: Legal and Policy Issues

Facilitator: Colleen Chesnut, Ph.D. candidate, Associate Instructor of School Law and Research Associate at the Center for Evaluation & Education Policy, Indiana University

  • John Borkowski, J.D., Partner at Hogan Lovells, Washington DC/South Bend
  • Martha McCarthy, Ph.D., Chancellor’s Professor Emeritus, Indiana University
  • Concetta Raimondi, EdD., Clinical Assistant Professor, Indiana University
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Lunch/Research Roundtable
Moderator: Dr. Gary Crow

Location: ED 3275 

  • Daryl Werner: How Charter School Parents Choose a School for Their Children
  • Clare Lutgen: Looking for Something Different: The Life Experiences of Self-referred Alternative High School Students
  • Brian Disney: Indiana High School Assistant Principals and High-Stakes Teacher Evaluations: A Mixed Methods Study
  • Gretchen Morgan: Examining Teacher Conversations
  • Melissa Briscoe: Understanding the Post-referendum Decision Making and Governance Practices of School District Leadership
1:00 – 2:15 p.m.Teacher Evaluation Litigation

Facilitator: Teresa James, Ed.D. Student, Arsenal Tech

  • Dave Emmert, J.D., attorney at the Indiana School Boards Association
  • Suzanne Eckes, J.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor, Indiana University
  • Hardy Murphy, Ph.D., Research Scholar IU/IUPUI
2:30 – 3:45 p.m.Indiana State Law Update

Facilitator: Maggie Paino, J.D., attorney at Indiana Department of Education

  • Seamus Boyce, J.D., attorney at Church, Church, Hittle & Antrim
  • Michelle Gough McKeown, J.D., Ph.D., General Counsel for Indiana State Board of Education
  • Emily Richardson, J.D., Interim Executive Director of Legal Affairs and Policy at Indiana Charter Board
4:00 – 5:00 p.m.Keynote Address: School Discipline and the Law
Catherine Lhamon, J.D., Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Education
5:00 – 6:00 p.m.Women’s Network Meeting
Dr. Carol Gardiner

Location: ED 3017
5:00 p.m.IUSAA Steering Committee Meeting

Location: ED 4204
6:00 p.m.Cook-Out
Sponsored by Emcore

Welcome: Dr. Gary Crow, IU School of Education

Dr. Elmer Shelby, President of IUSAA

Alumni Recognition and Awards

Location: Neal Marshall Black Cultural Center
Presenter: Jennifer Burton

  • Amy Zent, Special Contribution to Education Award
  • Dr. Michele Moore, The Dean F. Berkley Emerging Leader Award
Friday, June 13, 2014
Making Connections: Getting the Most From Principal and Teacher Evaluation Systems
8:00 – 8:30 a.m.Registration
8:30–8:45 a.m.Welcome and Introductions
  • Lisa Shimmel, Senior Policy Analyst, REL Midwest
  • Gary Crow, Ph.D., ELPS Department Chair
8:45 – 9:15 a.m.Presentation on Principal and Teacher Evaluation Systems
  • Anthony Milanowski, Ph.D., Senior Study Director, Westat
9:15 – 9:30 a.m.Q&A With Presenter
  • Jason Narlock, Ph.D., Researcher, REL Midwest
9:30 – 10:15 a.m.Tabletop Discussions
10:15 – 10:30 a.m.Break
10:30 – 11:50 a.m.Moderated Panel Discussion

  • Moderator: Anthony Milanowski, Ph.D., Senior Study Director, Westat
  • Panelist: Angela Minnici, Ph.D., Principal Researcher, Director of Center on Great Teachers and Leaders, American Institutes for Research
  • Panelist: Jennifer Oliver, Indiana TAP State Coordinator, University of Indianapolis Center of Excellence in Leadership of Learning
  • Panelist: Sarah Pies, Educator Effectiveness Specialist, Indiana Department of Education, Office of Educator Licensing and Development
  • Panelist: Deb Fish, Professional Learning Liaison, Central Indiana Educational Service Center
11:50 – 11:55 a.m.Wrap-Up and Closing Remarks
  • Anthony Milanowski, Ph.D., Senior Study Director, Westat
  • Dr. Suzanne Eckes, Program Coordinator, Education Leadership, Indiana University