Become a Visiting Scholar

How to Apply

We typically host 15 to 25 scholars from all over the world. Applicants should apply 8 to 12 months in advance to allow for application review and processing. To apply, please complete all five of the documents listed below.

Send these materials either by mail or email to:
Conney Freese-Posthuma, Office of the Dean
Indiana University School of Education
201 N. Rose Avenue, Room 4105
Bloomington, Indiana 47405-1006
Email: cfreese@indiana.edu

If you are sending your application by email, note that PDF attachments are preferred.

Official Invitation

Each visiting scholar is required to have a faculty academic host. It is important that you submit all five parts of the application to enable the Office of the Dean and department chairpersons to request a faculty host. Please do not contact faculty directly. If you are accepted, you will receive an official letter of invitation from the Office of the Dean. This letter will include instructions for the next steps of the process. 

Your appointment as a visiting scholar does not provide compensation or financial assistance through IU. We do however provide full access to the Indiana University Libraries system and all its resources, along with a work space, computer, and telephone access in the Wright Education Building. Due to space limitations, it may be necessary to locate your workspace nearby on campus. 

Visa Application

You must provide proof of your financial support. The Office of International Services at Indiana University requires at a minimum the following figures to issue a J-1 visa certification: $1,200 per month for the J-1 Scholar, $500 per month for the first J-2 dependent, and $300 per month for each additional J-2 dependent.

The length of your stay depends on your funding and the release time from your current university. Generally, the length of time visiting scholars spend at Indiana University is from six months to one year. Once we have agreed to host you as a visiting scholar, the school will request a visa certification (Form DS-2019) on your behalf to allow you to apply for the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa. Note that your accompanying dependents must apply for the J-2 Visa.

English Language Proficiency Requirement

Effective January 2015, potential J-1 Exchange visitors must provide documentation of sufficient proficiency in English to participate in their program and to function on a day-to-day basis. Supporting documentation should be dated and less than one year old. The following measurements can be used to document English language proficiency:

  • Recognized English language test such as TOEFL, IELTS or MELAB
  • Signed documentation from an academic institution or English language school confirming language proficiency level
  • A documented interview conducted by the sponsoring department, either in-person or by videoconference—a telephone interview is acceptable if videoconferencing is not available
  • Confirmation that the exchange visitor’s native language is English.

Planning Your Visit to Bloomington

We look forward to welcoming you to Bloomington. Our community is home to 81,000 people from more than 130 countries.

Housing

You’ll need to make your own living arrangements once you receive your invitation to join us as a visiting scholar and you have obtained your visa. Explore housing options on campus and in the Bloomington community:

Health Insurance

Health insurance coverage is mandatory for all international students and their families. You can arrange for health coverage through the Office of International Services.

If you have health insurance provided by your home institution it will not be necessary to arrange insurance here. However, you will need to provide documentation in English of that insurance upon your arrival. This information should include the amounts covered (money available and the extent of the coverage). Maternity coverage is required for women.

Travel Arrangements

We suggest that you do the following when making your arrangements to travel to Bloomington:

  • Your final airline destination should be Indianapolis, Indiana (IND). This is the closest airport to Bloomington.
  • You will want to make sure that you arrive in Indianapolis between 6:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time (summer) or Eastern Daylight Time (winter). There is no overnight shuttle service to Bloomington, and the last shuttle leaves the airport at 10:40 p.m.
  • You will need to take either the Bloomington Shuttle Service or Classic Touch Limousine Service from Indianapolis to Bloomington. The travel time is just over one hour.

Goodwill Ambassadors

You may also wish to contact some of our current international students who are Goodwill Ambassadors. These students can assist you in preparing for your move to Bloomington and are helpful guides once you arrive.

Please remember to follow all application procedures listed at the top of this page. We look foward to assisting you in the application process and to meeting you!